Temps are expected to stay well above the freezing mark in Tbilisi over the next couple weeks, so if you are hoping for a white Christmas or a snowy New Year, you are likely to be disappointed. However, there will be no shortage of Christmas spirit in the capital over the next few weeks with the opening of Tbilisi’s Christmas Market in Dedaena Park.
Tbilisi’s annual Christmas Market, which got underway on Monday, December 25, is a festive, Christmas-themed event being held in Dedaena Park in central Tbilisi. The two-week event provides guests a wide range of entertainment, food, crafts and fun.
During the course of the Christmas Market event, visitors will be able to take in a series of concerts and theatrical performances, as well as enjoy films in the park’s open-air cinema. There will also be an ice rink, a crafts fair and of course an opportunity to sample spiced wine and chacha.
Similar to the extravagant decorations featured on Rustaveli Avenue, Dedaena Park will also be turned into a spectacle of lights and holiday spirit. From illuminated ballerinas to the massive Christmas tree, which functions as the centerpiece of Christmas Market’s holiday aesthetic, Christmas cheer will not be in short supply at Dedaena Park over the next several days.
Dedaena Park
If the events being held at the Christmas Market aren’t enough, guests are encouraged to traverse the Dry Bridge and find their way to New Tiflis located on the newly renovated Aghmashenebeli Avenue, where more holiday-themed booths and entertainment can be found.
JAKO FM will be broadcasting live at some point during the Christmas Market festivities, so keep an eye out for our famous Panda bear during your visit.
The Christmas Market opened on Sunday, December 24, and will run daily until Orthodox Christmas on January 7.
Find similar articles based on article tags: